Awards

JOHNSTONE’S PAINTER OF THE YEAR

PAINTER OF THE YEAR AWARDS (LEYLAND PAINTER) WINNER 1991, SUPREME WINNER 1992, WINNER 1993
SCOTTISH DECORATOR OF THE YEAR WINNER 1994
FOREMAN OF THE YEAR (SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION) WINNER 1994
CRAIG AND ROSE – ROSE BOWL WINNER 1994
JOHNSTONE'S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2005
JOHNSTONE'S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2006
JOHNSTONE’S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2007
JOHNSTONE'S PAINTER OF THE YEAR FINALIST 2009
JOHNSTONE’S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2010
U.K. SUPREME PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2010
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Historic job of the year) WINNER 2010
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Historic job of the year) WINNER 2011
JOHNSTONE'S PAINTER OF THE YEAR FINALIST 2011
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Historic job of the year) WINNER 2012
JOHNSTONE'S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2012
JOHNSTONE'S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2013
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Historic job of the year) WINNER 2013
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Historic job of the year) WINNER 2014
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Project of the year) WINNER 2014
JOHNSTONE’S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2014
JOHNSTONE’S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2015
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Historic job of the year) WINNER 2015
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Project of the year) HIGHLY COMMENDED 2015
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (Project of the year) WINNER 2016
JOHNSTONE’S PAINTER OF THE YEAR WINNER 2016

JOHN NEVIN

CITY & GUILD WITH DISTINCTION  
ADVANCED CITY & GUILD WITH DISTINCTION  
WAGNER SPRAY DIPLOMA  
FOUNDER MEMBER TRADITIONAL PAINT FORUM  
SDF FORMAN OF THE YEAR  
MCTAGGART MICROSCOPY COURSE  
GYPSUM AMES TAPING COURSE  
GUILD OF MASTER CRAFTSMEN  
LECTURES ON HISTORICAL PAINTS – THEIR MANUFACTURE AND APPLICATION  
PIGMENT ANALYSIS AND HISTORICAL PAINT SCHEMES  
FELLOW OF FACULTY OF DECORATION  

MARK NEVIN

SVQ LEVEL 1,2,3 AND ADVANCED (PAINTING AND DECORATING)  
TELFORD COLLEGE 1ST YEAR APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR 2003 - WINNER
SCOTTISH ASSOCIATION OF PAINTING CRAFT TEACHERS CRAFT COMPETITION 2003 - WINNER
TELFORD COLLEGE 2ND YEAR APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR 2004 - WINNER
SCOTTISH ASSOCIATION OF PAINTING CRAFT TEACHERS CRAFT COMPETITION 2004 - WINNER
SCOTTISH YOUNG PAINTER OF THE YEAR (SKILLBUILD SCOTTISH HEAT) 2005 - WINNER
SCOTTISH YOUNG DECORATOR OF THE YEAR (JOHNSTONES SCOTTISH HEAT) 2005 - WINNER
TELFORD COLLEGE ADVANCED CRAFT APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR 2005 - WINNER
SCOTTISH ASSOCIATION OF PAINTING CRAFT TEACHERS ADVANCED CRAFT COMPETITION 2005 - WINNER
CROWN YOUNG DECORATOR OF THE YEAR (SKILLBUILD) 2005 - WINNER
JOHNSTONES YOUNG PAINTER OF THE YEAR 2005 - WINNER
CATAGORY OF PAINTING AND DECORATING, CALGARY, WORLDSKILLS 2009 - GOLD MEDAL WINNER
HIGHEST UK INDIVIDUAL SCORE, CALGARY, WORLD SKILLS 2009 - GOLD MEDAL WINNER
INTERNATIONAL GRAINING AND MARBLING COMPETITION 2009 - THIRD PRIZE GRAINED PANELS
YOUNG SCOT OF THE YEAR – HERITAGE CATEGORY 2009 - WINNER
CITY AND GUILDS LICENTIATESHIP AWARD FOR WORLD CLASS PRACTITIONER IN PAINTING AND DECORATING 2010
FELLOW MEMBERSHIP INTO THE FACULTY OF DECORATION 2010
INTERNATIONAL GRAINING AND MARBLING COMPETITION 2010 - FIRST PRIZE GRAINED PANELS
INTERNATIONAL DECORATIVE ARTS WEEKEND 2012 - FIRST PRIZE GRAINED DOOR
SCOTTISH DECORATORS FEDERATION (contracts manager of the year) 2015 - WINNER